Consultations

The Far North Electoral Boundaries Commission will hold two rounds of consultations across the electoral districts of Kenora—Rainy River and Timmins—James Bay to gather input on the creation of at least one and no more than two additional electoral districts.

Written submissions can be sent to info@fnebc-cdcegn.ca.

Schedule for the first round of consultations

Information about consultations will be posted as it becomes available.

Wabaseemoong First Nation
Tuesday May 30, 2017
Wabaseemoong Community Hall
1-3 p.m.

City of Kenora
Tuesday May 30, 2017
Clarion Inn Lakeside – 470 1st Ave S
7-9 p.m.

Wabauskang First Nation
Wednesday May 31, 2017
Wabauskang Community Hall
1-3 p.m.

City of Dryden
Wednesday May 31, 2017
The Centre Auditorium – 100 Casimir
7-9 p.m.

City of Timmins
Monday June 5, 2017
The Senator Hotel & Conference Centre – 14 Mountjoy St S
7-9 p.m.

Town of Smooth Rock Falls
Tuesday June 6, 2017
Smooth Rock Falls Curling Club – 195 Fifth Street
1-3 p.m.

Town of Kapuskasing
Tuesday June 6, 2017
La Forge – 158 Brunetville Rd
7-9 p.m.

Constance Lake First Nation
Wednesday June 7, 2017
Constance Lake Community Hall
1-3 p.m.

Town of Hearst
Wednesday June 7, 2017
Heritage Sawmill Marketplace – 830 Front St
7-9 p.m.

Municipality of Sioux Lookout
Tuesday June 13, 2017
Forest Inn and Conference Centre – 11 May St
7-9 p.m.

Municipality of Red Lake
Wednesday June 14, 2017
Red Lake Regional Heritage Center – 51A Highway 105
1-3 p.m.

Eabametoong First Nation
Monday June 19, 2017
Resource Building
1-3 p.m.

Fort Severn First Nation
Tuesday June 20, 2017
Fort Severn Community Hall
7-9 p.m.

Attawapiskat First Nation
Wednesday June 21, 2017
Attawapiskat Parish for National Aboriginal Day
All day

Moose Cree First Nation
Thursday June 22, 2017
Moose Cree Community Hall
1-3 p.m.

Fort Albany First Nation
Thursday June 22, 2017
Peetabeck Academy
7-9 p.m.

Schedule for second round of consultations

Information about the second round of consultations will be available soon.